Soap Ingredients

Sweet Almond oil
 
Botanical Name: Prunus Amygdalua Dulcis

Method of Extraction: Cold pressed

Benefits:Abundant in Vitamins D and E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc and a number of other minerals and vitamins and proteins. It softens and nourishes skin, deeply cleanses and is suitable for sensitive skin types.

 

 

Coconut oil

Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera

Method of Extraction: Cold pressed

Benefits: Contains saturated fats called medium chain fatty acids or triglycerides. When applied on the skin, they keep it smooth to the touch and help eliminate moisture loss. Also contains lauric acid which has antimicrobial properties, Vitamin E for its skin nourishing properties and is rich in proteins to keep skin healthy and rejuvenated.

 

 

Olive oil

Botanical Name: Olea europaea

Method of Extraction: Cold pressed

Benefits:Olive oil contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Antioxidants, when topically applied, may help protect the skin from premature skin aging. Olive oil penetrates deeply into the skin while providing a cleansing effect and doesn’t clog pores.

 

 

Macadami nut oil

Botanical Name: Macadamia Integrifolia

Method of Extraction: Cold pressed

Benefits: Macadamia Nut Oil is one of few plant oils that contains high amounts of palmitoleic acid, which is also normally found in the sebum of man, and so is beneficial to the skin. It is very emollient which makes it great for dry and ageing skin. It is non greasy on the skin and helps reduce itchiness and inflammation.

 

Beeswax

Botanical Name: Cera Alba

Benefits: Beeswax is used in cosmetic and skincare products as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant. It has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin to retain moisture. Besides its functionalities, healing, antiseptic, emollient and softening are just a few of the wonderful properties beeswax adds to a product.